Privacy Policy​

General

This website is developed, owned, operated and maintained by ShareThePoint Limited (“ShareThePoint”). Any reference in this policy statement to ShareThePoint is deemed to include any and all companies operated by ShareThePoint.

The Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) covers how ShareThePoint treats personal information gathered from clients and others whose personal information comes to our attention. From time to time we sub-contract certain work to service providers outside the company, and we have a practice of dealing only with sub-contractors who comply with ShareThePoint’s Privacy Policy.

Website Privacy

By using this website, you agree to the Privacy Policy of ShareThePoint governing data collection and usage. ShareThePoint is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and the laws of New Zealand.

Confidentiality

At ShareThePoint, we constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our clients. We limit access to personal information about individual clients to authorised employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than our supplier/s and, if legally required to do so, to the appropriate authorities. You have the right to request sight of, and/or copies of, any and all client records we keep, providing we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue clients with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.

Collection and Use of your Personal Information

ShareThePoint collects the personally identifiable information which is provided by you through our website to supply our services to you, to provide you with the information you have requested, to respond to your questions, and for other internal purposes. ShareThePoint may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There are times, however, that you may choose to give us personally identifiable information, such as your name, home or work address, telephone number, email address, and other information about yourself or your company. For example, if you would like to register for our courses and events, receive information about our services, schedule a business capability workshop, use our forums or blogs, and arrange events you will need to provide us with some information about you and/or your business; including but not limited to your name, address, phone and email.

As is true of most websites, information about your computer hardware and software is automatically collected by ShareThePoint. This information does not identify individual users, and can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by ShareThePoint to analyse trends, to administer the website, to track users’ movements around the site, to gather demographic information about our user base, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the ShareThePoint website.

Be aware that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through ShareThePoint public message boards or forums, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: ShareThePoint does not read any of your private online communications.

We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from ShareThePoint so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. ShareThePoint is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the ShareThePoint family of websites.

If you sign up for our email updates, you will need to provide us with your email address when applicable. If you choose to unsubscribe from promotional emails, please click unsubscribe in any promotional email message.

Sometimes we receive and post testimonials from our valued clients on our website. We obtain permission to post these testimonials prior to posting.

Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide us, we will communicate with you in response to your enquiries and in order to provide the services you request, confirm transactions and registrations and to manage your account and/or services. You will not be able to unsubscribe from a transactional email. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes.

Microsoft-subsidised training courses and events

If you give us your name and contact information for the purposes of registering for a training course or event that is wholly or partly subsidised by Microsoft, then you agree that Microsoft may use your name and/or contact information to contact you about Microsoft’s products, services, upgrades, events, and other promotions.  Microsoft will give you the chance to opt out of future promotional communications.  For example, when Microsoft contacts you for a promotional purpose, you may be presented with a link to an unsubscribe mechanism or with other instructions on how you may unsubscribe.  For more information about how Microsoft collects and processes your information, please go to www.microsoft.com and click on the privacy statement.

Cookies

Like most interactive websites, ShareThePoint uses “cookies” to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit, and to help you personalise your online experience. Cookies are used in some areas of our website to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes by the web server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. We do not link the information we store in cookies to your personally identifiable information you submit while on our website. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the ShareThePoint website.

Third-party Access to your Personal Information

ShareThePoint will not sell, share, or rent your personal information or email addresses to any third party without your explicit consent. Any emails sent by ShareThePoint will only be in connection with the provision of our agreed services and products. ShareThePoint may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (email, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, ShareThePoint may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to ShareThePoint, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and if we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card details) on our registration or order forms, that information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Our registration software follows generally-accepted industry standards to protect the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. It is your responsibility to choose the method of payment with which you are comfortable using online.

Business Transitions

In the event ShareThePoint goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our website for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

ShareThePoint will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is correct and up-to-date, but if you believe that any of your personal information is incorrect, ShareThePoint will correct it in a timely manner at your request.

Questions Concerning Your Privacy and Security

ShareThePoint welcomes your comments and feedback. Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to ShareThePoint Limited, PO Box 16372, Bethelehem, Tauranga 3147, New Zealand, telephone +64 7 578 5577, email support@sharethepoint.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect company and client feedback, so please review it frequently to be informed of how ShareThePoint is protecting your information.